Acknowledgments:

This database would have not been possible without the countless hours volunteers spent collecting and submitting data, photos, papers and other information. It is actually almost impossible to list all people involved. Here are the most important. If your name is missing form this page, let us know.

Regular contributors of updates on new taxa:

Barry Baker, U.S. National Fish & Wildlife Forensics Laboratory, Ashland, Oregon, Jirka Schmidt (Germany).

Taxonomy

Amphisbaenians

Rob Yeadon (South Africa)

Anomalepidae

Van Wallach (Cambridge, USA)

Chamaeleonidae

Petr Necas (Brno, Czech Republic), Nicolà Lutzmann (Heidelberg, Germany)

Cordylidae

Klaus Adolphs (St. Augustin, Germany)

Crocodylidae

Adam Britton (University of Bristol, UK)

Dibamidae

Jakob Hallermann (University of Hamburg, Germany)

Gekkonidae

Hermann Seufer (Keltern-Weiler, Germany), Herbert Rösler (Thale, Germany), Mirko Barts (Germany)

Gerrhosauridae

Klaus Adolphs (St. Augustin, Germany)

Hydrophiidae

Arne R. Rasmussen (Zoologisk Museum, Copenhagen), Vladimir Kharin

Iguanidae s.l.

Jim Schulte (Washington University, St. Louis)

Tropiduridae

Darrell Frost (American Museum of Natural History)

Lacertidae

Wolfgang Bischoff (ZFMK, Bonn, Germany), Werner Mayer (NHM Wien, Austria)

Leptotyphlopidae

Van Wallach (Cambridge, USA)

Liolaeminae

Richard Etheridge (San Diego State University, San Diego, USA)

Viperidae

Wolfgang Wüster (University of Wales, UK)

Gernot Vogel (University of Heidelberg, Germany)

Ulrich Joger (Hessisches Landesmuseum Darmstadt, Germany)

Typhlopidae

Van Wallach (Cambridge, USA)


Geography

Africa

Donald G. Broadley (Zimbabwe)

Australia

Jean Just (ABRS, Canberra/Australia)

Belize

Peter J. Stafford (Natural History Museum, London)

Bolivia

Lutz Dirksen (ZFMK, Bonn, Germany) and Ignacio de la Riva (Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales, Madrid)

Cameroon

Matthew LeBreton

Central African Republic

Ulrich Joger (Hessisches Landesmuseum Darmstadt, Germany)

Chile

Gilmar Ramirez (Chile)

Colombia

Fernando Castro (Universidad del Valle, Cali/Colombia)

Ecuador

Omar Torres-Carvajal (Washington DC)

Eritrea

Malcolm J. Largen (Liverpool, England)

Ethiopia

Malcolm J. Largen (Liverpool, England)

India

Indraneil Das (Universiti Malaysia, Sarawak), Ashok Captain

Indonesia

Ed Colijn (The Netherlands) and Walter Eisenhofer (Germany)

Israel

Yehudah L. Werner (Hebrew Univ., Jerusalem/Israel)

Italy

Edoardo Razzetti (Milano/Italy)

Massimo Delfino (Italy)

Madagascar

Miguel Vences (TU Braunschweig) and Frank Glaw (ZSM, Germany)

Mali

Ulrich Joger (Hessisches Landesmuseum Darmstadt, Germany)

New Zealand

Gerard Lovell (New Zealand)

Pakistan

Muhammad Sharif Khan

Indochina

Peter Paul van Dijk (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)

Solomon Islands

Michael McCoy (Australia)

Spain

Mirco Sole Kienle (Universität Tübingen)

(former) Soviet Union

Natalia Ananjeva and Roman Khalikov (St. Petersburg)

Sumatra

Gernot Vogel (University of Heidelberg, Germany)

USA

Joseph T. Collins (Center for North American Amphibians and Reptiles)

Turkey

Okan Cetin (Turkey)

Venezuela

Paul Kornacker

"Yugoslavia"

Irena Grbac (Croatian Natural History Museum)


Photographers

Images on our Home Page were kindly provided by Ashok Captain (Python molurus, upper left corner), Peter Uetz (Chamaeleo ellioti, "lizard"), Wolfgang Wüster (Boiga cyanea, "snake"), Helen Gilks / Albert Aanensen/BBC NHU Picture Library / ARKive (Sphenodon punctatus, "tuatara"), Laurie J. Vitt (Caiman crocodilus, "crocodile", (Amphisbaena alba, "amphisbaenian, Gopherus polyphemus, "turtle").

Other photos that are part of the database have been provided by (with number of photos) Aaron Savio Lobo (28), Abhijit Das (3), Achyuthan (87), Adel Ibrahim (45), Adwait Deshpande (3), Agustin Camacho (41), Alejandro Arteaga (27), Alessandro Catenazzi (2), Alex Pyron (25), Alfred Delmonte (1), Alfredo P. dos Santos (1), Allan Sander (5), Amod Zambre (25), Andre Blignault (3), André Koch (7), Andrea Marcela Echeverry Alcendra (2), Andrej Susor (106), Andres Pacheco (9), Angelina V Ruiz (1), Angelo Cabodi (3), Animish Mandrekar (6), Anne Strahan (1), Arie van der Meijden (25), Ashok Captain (145), Ashwin Viswanathan (1), Avila Luciano Javier (19), Axel Kwet (22), Aziz Avci (3), B Abyerami (3), Balazs Buzas (32), Bayram Göcmen (2), Raf Stassen (8), Björn Lardner (2), Boris Klusmeyer (161), Bostjan Sagadin (2), Brad Maryan (1), Brad Moon (3), Brenda Steeds (1), Bruno GATTOLIN (10), Carl O Sundberg (24), Carlos Vargas (15), Chinmay Kanchi (16), Chintan Sheth (4), Christian Freynik (4), Christina Søiland (2), Claudia Koch (84), Cláudio Cazal (1), Cláudio Cazal (7), Conrado Galdino (1), Crystal Afanasiff (1), Daniel Berkowic (2), Daniel Jablonski (130), Daniel S. Fernandes (1), Dave Beattie (2), David Donaire (1), David Gunn (1), David Hegner (78), David Jandzik (144), Deepak Veerappan (11), Deso Gregory (1), Diego Ramirez (7), Dino Aulakh (3), Dino Aulakh + Harsimran Singh (1), Dion Maple (3), Douwe Joubert (5), Dusan Hren (1), Eddie Evenhuis (1), Eduarda Larraz†bal (2), Edvard Mizsei (5), Egbert Müller (1), Ely David Gómez Fonseca (2), Erez Maza (1), Eric Roijen (2), Erika Daza Pérez (5), Farhang Torki (36), Felix Baier (3), Fernando Castro (93), Fernando J. M. Rojas-Runjaic (2), Filipe Sousa (5), Franco Terragni (10), Frank Teigler (16), Fred Wagner (5), Freek J Vonk (9), Gabriel Ugueto (6), Geoff Carpentier (5), Gerben Plooij (1), Gernot Vogel (114), Gert Veurink (2), Gilmar M Ramirez Leyton (26), Gregory DESO (19), Hamed Cheatsazan (10), Harikrishnan (15), Ian Recchio (2), Ibrahim Elkhalil Mohamed (9), Ilian Velikov (20), Indraneil Das (50), Ingo Kober (129), Ingrid Shaul (4), Ishan Agarwal (30), ishwar (1), Ivan Ineich (3), Jaime Troncoso (8), Jairo Maldonado (122), Jake Koyama (1), Jakob Hallermann (6), James McCranie (3), Jan Prerost (11), Janette Ruddock (2), Jason Potas (2), Jason Wagner (1), Jayaditya Purkayastha (18), Jean P. Chevalier (1), Jean-Francois Trape (1), Jennifer Meyer (1), Jeroen van Leeuwen (2), Jim Bugert (1), Johan van Rooijen (6), John  Binns (10), John C Murphy (58), John Liles (1), John Regan (40), Jordi Janssen (1), JosÇ Cassimiro (12), Juan Camilo Arredondo (53), Juan Pablo Gabella (1), Juan Pablo Hurtado (19), Juan Salvador (2), Juan Silva-Haad (3), Julio C Reyes (3), Julius Thijssen (1), Kate Jackson (26), Kedar Bhide (21), Kees de Vries (76), Keith Benoist (3), Kell Nielsen (15), Kenny Lee (2), Klaus Adolphs (1), Klaus Ullenbruch (6), Konrad Mebert (3), Libor Zajac (1), Lutz Dirksen (2), Lutz Obelgönner (1), Maarten Gilbert (3), Maik Dobiey (6), Manuel Godoy (7), Marco Natera (45), Marcos Di-Bernardo (8), Mario Yanez (1), Mark Auliya (5), Markus Lambertz (11), Marre (1), Martin Pruimers (10), Martin Srmcek (7), Matt Morton (1), Matteo Piras (4), Maureen Jones (4), Meisam Mashayekhi (2), Michael Cota (1), Michael McCoy (1), Michael Reichert (64), Michele Glenn (1), Mike "Diamondback" (3), Mike Dragiewicz (1), Mike Reimers (1), Mirco Solé Kienle (17), Mudassir Hussain (1), Muhammad Mahdi (3), Musah Yahaya (1), Nestor Nunez (2), Ngo Van Tri (7), Olivier Pauwels (3), Otavio Marques (2), Parag Dandge (3), Patrick Prévost (107), Paul Corcoran (1), Paul Freed (57), Paul Gutiérrez (1), Paula Hanna Valdujo (21), Pavel Smek (88), Pedro Bernardo (253), Pedro Peloso (2), Peng Guo (1), Peter Janzen (6), Peter Uetz (104), Petr Bambousek  (1), Philipp Wagner (26), Piet Grobler (2), Shiromi rajapaksha (1), Pradeep Kulkarni (13), Prasanga wickramathilaka (15), Pratik Pradhan (53), Pratyush Mohapatra (4), R Sajdak (10), Rafaqat Masroor (18), Raman Upadhye (6), Raoul Bain (26), Raz Martin (32), Rebeca Kobelkowsky (1), Rémi Ksas (20), Reza Masoud (3), Richard Sage (209), Rishi Vairale (3), Riyad Sadek (24), RJ Sawaya (1), Robbie Labanowski (1), Robert Pfeifle (7), Robert W. Bryson (17), Roberto Sindaco (33), Rodrigo Castellari Gonzalez (4), Rodrigo Souza (1), Roman Nazarov (21), Roman Smejkal (4), RT Cox (4), Ruud de Lang (1), Sacha Heppener (57), Samuel Li (Zool. Connect.) (16), Sanjay Thakur (2), Santiago Ayerbe (3), Satya Sinha (2), Saurabh Sawant (2), Saymon de Albuquerque (12), Sebastian Ballesteros (11), Sebastian Lotzkat (57), Sergio Marques de Souza (34), Seunghoon Cha (23), Shai Meiri (2), Shiromi Rajapaksha (1), Shushil Chikane (20), Sieg Hamman  (5), Soheila Javanmardi (30), Stef Boudens (2), Steffen Teufert (5), Suprio Chakma (3), Susan Brewster (3), Terence Baker (1), Terry  Thatcher (3), Thasun Amarasinghe (3), Thomas Klesius (3), Thomas Lemandarin (9), Thomas Ziegler (1), Thoms Mazuch (1), Tiffany M Doan (1), Tim Edelsten (2), Timo Paasikunnas (1), Truong Nguyen (4), Ulrich Manthey (29), V A M P K Samarawickrama (9), Varad Giri (7), Viral Mistry (26), Vladimir Bobrov (1), Wahrmut Sobainsky (1), Wayne Van Devender (284), Whaldener Endo (6), Wolfgang Wüster (87), Yannick Perret (1), Zeeshan A. Mirza (65).


Some contributors of information on single species/genera or other bits and pieces are ...

A: Ishan Agarwal, Fabian Aguirre, Erik Ahlander (Holaspis), Alejandro Arteaga (photos), Sudhanva Atri, Mark Auliya, Christopher Austin (Skinks, Pacific species), Luciano Javier Avila (Liolaemus)

B: Raoul Bain (Laos, Vietnam), Breck Bartholomew (Herplit), Pietro Battiston (Venezuela), Aaron Bauer (reprints, geckoes), Lucas Bauer, Marcos di Bernardo, Matthew Bettelheim, Kedar Bhide (photos), John Binns (iguanas), Sayantan Biswas, Torsten Blanck, Xavier Panades I Blas, Vladimir Bobrov, Stef Boudens, Ricardo G. Buff (Liolaemus), Arjan Borghuis (Ameiva, Cnemidophorus), Rafe Brown (new species, reprints), Don Buden, Ricardo G.Buff (Liolaemus), Brian Bush (Rhinoplocephalus)

C: Todd Campbell (Arrhyton), Ashok Captain (Indian snakes and many photographs), Okan Cetin, Diego F. Cisneros-Heredia (Amphisbaena alba etc.), Ka-shing Cheung (Elaphe moellendorffi), Marcio Roberto Costa Martins (Xenoxybelis), Paul Corcoran (Cyrtodactylus), Georges Coulon (Geckos), Linda Cullen (Smithsonian Institution Press)

D: Ron Dass, Patrick David, Guntram Deichsel (Lacerta), Thomas Dellinger (reptiles of Madeira), Tiffany M. Doan, Martin Domdey

E: Joan Egert (Physignathus), Tim Edelsten (photos), Walter Eisenhofer (for sharing his extensive snake database and help with scanning and OCR), Johan Elmberg (Swedish reptiles), Dirk Embert

F: Chris Feldman (turtles), Gary Fellers (Xantusia), Ansel Fong (Anolis), Uwe Fritz (Chelodina), Carl Gans (amphisbaenians), Maren Gaulke (Philippines), Christine Gemuend, Ioan Ghira, Itzchak Gilboa, Michael Golubev (Russian Agamas), Alan Greer, Kurt Grossenbacher (Switzerland)

G: Lee Grismer (papers and infos), Deso Gregory (photos), Wolfgang Grossmann

H: Arend Hagedorn (lots of corrections on snakes), Chris Harrison (Eryx), Mark Hutchinson (Pygopods), S. Blair Hedges (Caribbean species), Sacha Heppener (photos), Ron Van Heest (geckoes, Anolis), Randriamahazo Herilala, Tsutomu Hikida (Japanese reptiles), Wendy L. Hodges (Phrynosoma), Bradford Hollingsworth (Sauromalus), Claudia Holzhammer, Marinus Hoogmoed, Yann Horstink, Raymond Hoser, Carel Hovingh (photos), Raymond B. Huey, Mark Hutchinson (pygopods)

I: Adel Ibrahim (photos), Ivan Ineich (Psammophis and other stuff), Frank Irrek (Etymology)

J: Michael Jacobi (Atherini), Kate Jackson (Congo), Axel Janke (reprints), Dan Johnson

K: Mirco Sole Kienle (Colubridae), Norbert Kissler (Sanzinia), Boris Klusmeyer (geckoes), Ingo Kober (photos), Chris Koester (Varanus), Claudia Koch (photos), Philippe Kok, Bill Konstant (new species), Michael Kroniger (Holaspis), Kriton Kunz (Opheodrys), Axel Kwet (Trogonophis, photos)

L: Bill Lamar, Ruud de Lang, Robert Langstroth (literature), Edgar Lehr, Thales de Lema, Peter Lenk (Echis, Elaphe), Harold de Lisle

M: Ross MacCulloch (new species), J. Robert Macey, Stephen Mahoney (Indian reptiles), Jairo H. Maldonado (Colombian snakes), Ulrich Manthey, Enrique La Marca, Marcio Martins (Bothrops), Chris Mattison, Patrick Mausfeld (Mabuya), James McCranie, Roy McDiarmid (SI library), Robert Mees, Tomas Mazuch (photos and other info), Arie van der Meijden (photos), Peter Michels, Viral Mistry (photos), Nazzareno Miele

N: Marco Natera, Roman Nazarov, Kirsten Nicholson, Manuel Nogales (Gallotia), Herman Núñez (Chile), Randall L. Nydam

O: Juan Carlos Ortiz (Caiman), Mark O'Shea

P: Sandor Pagonyi, James Parham (turtles), Christopher L. Parkinson (Crotalinae), Geoff Patterson (New Zealand Scincs), Olivier S.G. Pauwels, Jarmo Perälä (Testudo), Yannick Perret (geckos), Eric Pianka (Ctenotus), John Pilgrim (Brazil), Matteo Piras (literature), Robert Powell (Cyclura and photo link), Jan Prerost (photos), Martin Pruimers (OCR), Steven Purvis (Phelsuma laticauda)

R: Gilmar Ramirez (Tropidurus, reptiles of Chile), Nasrullah Rastegar-Pouyani (Iran, reprints), Lynn Raw (Lycodonomorphus), Edoardo Razetti, Lynn Raw (chameleons), Todd W. Reeder, Michael Reichert (Callopistes), Steffen Reichle, Christoph Riedwyl (Shinisaurus), Darlene Rigg (Snakes of Indiana), Tondree Robinson, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues (Brazil), Mark-Oliver Rödel (Ivory coast)

S: Rich Sajdak, Oscar Sanchez, Socorro Montero Santos (Etymology), Walter Schargel (Atractus, Proctoporus), Wulf Schleip, Jirka Schmidt (many new species), Andreas Schmitz (Skinks), Jochen Schroer (Thamnophis), James Schulte (Iguania), Norman Scott (various reprints), Raymond C. Sequenza, Meri Shai, Glen Shea, Roberto Sindaco, Frank Slavens (literature), Charles Smith (Western Kentucky University, HERPFAUN), Hobart Smith (reprints), Nick Smith (Iran, references), Filipe Sousa (Tarentola), Jeroen Speybroeck (European reptiles), Ivaylo Stoimenov (Testudo), John Sullivan (photos), Montri Sumontha, Carl Sundberg, Andrej Susor (photos)

T: Tigran Tadevosyan (Turkish reptiles), Steffen Teufert, Scott Thomson (Australian chelids), Bob Tipton, Farhang Torki, Howard Towner, Angelika und Siegfried Troidl (photos Lacertidae)

U: Thorsten Usée (photo links)

V: Paula H. Valdujo, Alfredo Valido (Canary Islands, Gallotia), Pierre-Yves Vaucher (Chameleon links), Ivan Vergner, Holger Vetter (Phrynops), Pedro Victoriano (Pristidactylus), Nicolas Vidal (Xen-/Oxybelis), Freek Vonk

W: Philipp Wagner, Jaap Winius, Peter Wirtz (reptiles of Madeira), Greg Watkins-Colwell (Sceloporus), Heiko Werning (Sceloporus), Thomas Wilms (Uromastyx)

Y: M. A. Alonso Rubens Nobuo Yuki

Z: Thomas Ziegler, Zarazaga, George R. Zug (Carlia etc.), and many others.

Special thanks to Irmgard Uetz and Ruma Thapa for extensive secretarial help, to Frank Slavens who allowed me to use his extensive private library, and to Barry Baker for continuous supply of references.

Last but not least: support by our sponsors is highly appreciated if not essential for this operation.

If you think you have been left out, please let me know or send even MORE data;-)


BACK to The REPTILE DATABASE Home Page

Reptile Banners

Top Reptile Sites


This page is maintained by Peter Uetz

Created: 5 Apr 1996 / Last updated: 1 June 2013