New species described since last release

This list also includes revalidated species. Latest entries on top.
You may also follow our news feeds in Facebook, Instagram, or Twitter for new species updates.

  1. Ptychozoon popaense GRISMER, WOOD, THURA, M GRISMER, BROWN & STUART 2018
  2. Philothamnus occidentalis BROADLEY 1966 (elevated from subspecies)
  3. Stegonotus sutteri FORCART 1953 (revalidated)
  4. Stegonotus poechi WERNER 1924 (revalidated)
  5. Stegonotus reticulatus BOULENGER 1895 (revalidated)
  6. Stegonotus keyensis DORIA 1874 (revalidated)
  7. Stegonotus aruensis DORIA 1875 (revalidated)
  8. Stegonotus australis GÜNTHER 1872 (revalidated)
  9. Stegonotus lividus DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854 (revalidated)
  10. Acanthocercus minutus KLAUSEWITZ 1957 (elevated from subspecies)
  11. Acanthocercus ugandaensis KLAUSEWITZ 1957 (elevated from subspecies)
  12. Acanthocercus kiwuensis KLAUSEWITZ 1957 (elevated from subspecies)
  13. Acanthocercus gregorii GÜNTHER 1894 (elevated from subspecies)
  14. Acanthocercus cyanocephalus FALK 1925 (revalidated)
  15. Phyllopezus heuteri CACCIALI, LOTZKAT, GAMBLE & KÖHLER 2018
  16. Sinomicrurus houi WANG, PENG & HUANG 2018
  17. Sceloporus schmidti JONES 1927 (revalidated)
  18. Laemanctus julioi MCCRANIE 2018
  19. Sceloporus esperanzae MCCRANIE 2018
  20. Sceloporus hondurensis MCCRANIE 2018
  21. Furcifer monoceras BOETTGER 1913 (revalidated)
  22. Furcifer voeltzkowi BOETTGER 1893 (revalidated)
  23. Calumma roaloko PRÖTZEL, LAMBERT, ANDRIANASOLO, HUTTER, COBB, SCHERZ & GLAW 2018
  24. Cyrtodactylus ywanganensis GRISMER, WOOD, THURA, QUAH, M GRISMER, MURDOCH, ESPINOZA & LIN 2018
  25. Cyrtodactylus myintkyawthurai GRISMER, WOOD, QUAH, MURDOCH, M GRISMER, HERR, ESPINOZA, BROWN & LIN 2018
  26. Cyrtodactylus meersi GRISMER, WOOD, QUAH, MURDOCH, M GRISMER, HERR, ESPINOZA, BROWN & LIN 2018
  27. Micrurus boicora BERNARDE, TURCI, ABEGG & FRANCO 2018
  28. Macrovipera razii ORAIE, RASTEGAR-POUYANI, KHOSROVANI, MORADI, AKBARI, SEHHATISABET, SHAFIEI, STÜMPEL & JOGER 2018
  29. Rhadinella xerophila ARIANO-SÁNCHEZ & CAMPBELL 2018
  30. Ebenavia safari HAWLITSCHEK, SCHERZ, RUTHENSTEINER, CROTTINI & GLAW 2018
  31. Ebenavia robusta HAWLITSCHEK, SCHERZ, RUTHENSTEINER, CROTTINI & GLAW 2018
  32. Ebenavia tuelinae HAWLITSCHEK, SCHERZ, RUTHENSTEINER, CROTTINI & GLAW 2018
  33. Ebenavia boettgeri BOULENGER 1885 (resurrected from synonymy)
  34. Anolis dracula YÁNEZ-MUÑOZ, REYES-PUIG, REYES-PUIG, VELASCO, AYALA-VARELA, TORRES-CARVAJAL 2018
  35. Acontias parietalis BROADLEY 1990 (elevated from subspecies)
  36. Acontias fitzsimonsi BROADLEY 1968 (elevated from subspecies)
  37. Liolaemus antonietae TRONCOSO-PALACIOS, ESQUERRÉ, URRA, DÍAZ, CASTRO-PASTENE & RUIZ 2018
  38. Trigonodactylus persicus NAZAROV, MELNIKOV, RADJABIZADEH & POYARKOV 2018
  39. Tropiocolotes confusus MACHADO, SMÍD, MAZUCH, SINDACO, SHUKAILI, CARRANZA 2018
  40. Sphenomorphus yersini NGUYEN, NGUYEN, NGUYEN, ORLOV & MURPHY 2018
  41. Neusticurus surinamensis MÜLLER 1923 (revalidated)
  42. Hemidactylus paaragowli SRIKANTHAN, SWAMY, MOHAN & PAL 2018
  43. Hemiphyllodactylus ywanganensis GRISMER, WOOD, THURA, ZIN, QUAH, MURDOCH, GRISMER, LI, KYAW & LWIN 2018
  44. Hemiphyllodactylus uga GRISMER, WOOD, THURA, ZIN, QUAH, MURDOCH, GRISMER, LI, KYAW & LWIN 2018
  45. Liolaemus evaristoi GUTIÉRREZ, CHAPARRO, VÁSQUEZ, QUIROZ, AGUILAR-KIRGIN & ABDALA 2018
  46. Hebius yanbianensis LIU, ZHONG, WANG, LIU & GUO 2018
  47. Echis romani TRAPE 2018
  48. Hebius yanbianensis LIU, ZHONG, WANG, LIU & GUO 2018
  49. Monilesaurus montanus PAL, VIJAYAKUMAR, SHANKER, JAYARAJAN & DEEPAK 2018
  50. Monilesaurus acanthocephalus PAL, VIJAYAKUMAR, SHANKER, JAYARAJAN & DEEPAK 2018
  51. Anadia buenaventura BETANCOURT, REYES-PUIG, LOBOS, YÁNEZ-MUÑOZ & TORRES-CARVAJAL 2018
  52. Oedura argentea HOSKIN, ZOZAYA & VANDERDUYS 2018
  53. Cylindrophis osheai KIECKBUSCH, MADER, KAISER & MECKE 2018
  54. Lycodon banksi LUU, BONKOWSKI, NGUYEN, LE, CALAME & ZIEGLER 2018
  55. Pseudalsophis darwini ZAHER, YÁNEZ-MUÑOZ, RODRIGUES, GRABOSKI, MACHADO, ALTAMIRANO-BENAVIDES, BONATTO & GRAZZIOTIN 2018
  56. Pseudalsophis hephaestus ZAHER, YÁNEZ-MUÑOZ, RODRIGUES, GRABOSKI, MACHADO, ALTAMIRANO-BENAVIDES, BONATTO & GRAZZIOTIN 2018
  57. Pseudalsophis thomasi ZAHER, YÁNEZ-MUÑOZ, RODRIGUES, GRABOSKI, MACHADO, ALTAMIRANO-BENAVIDES, BONATTO & GRAZZIOTIN 2018
  58. Liotyphlops taylori MARRA-SANTOS & REIS 2018
  59. Liotyphlops sousai MARRA-SANTOS & REIS 2018
  60. Naja subfulva LAURENT 1955 (resurrected from synonymy with N. melanoleuca)
  61. Naja savannula BROADLEY, TRAPE, CHIRIO & WÜSTER 2018
  62. Naja guineensis BROADLEY, TRAPE, CHIRIO, INEICH & WÜSTER 2018
  63. Cyrtodactylus chamba AGARWAL, KHANDEKAR & BAUER 2018
  64. Vermicella parscauda DEREZ, ARBUCKLE, RUAN, XIE, HUANG, DIBBEN, SHI, VONK & FRY 2018
  65. Rhadinaea nuchalis GARCÍA-VÁZQUEZ, PAVÓN-VÁZQUEZ, BLANCAS-HERNÁNDEZ, BLANCAS-CALVA, CENTENERO-ALCALÁ 2018
  66. Agamura kermanensis HOSSEINIAN-YOUSEFKHANI, ALIABADIAN, RASTEGAR-POUYANI, DARVISH, SHAFIEI & SEHHATISABET 2018
  67. Calamaria andersoni YANG & ZHENG 2018
  68. Cnemaspis mahabali SAYYED, PYRON & DILEEPKUMAR 2018
  69. Cnemaspis amboliensis SAYYED, PYRON & DILEEPKUMAR 2018
  70. Cnemaspis ajijae SAYYED, PYRON & DILEEPKUMAR 2018
  71. Cnemaspis limayei SAYYED, PYRON & DILEEPKUMAR 2018
  72. Gerrhonotus mccoyi GARCÍA-VÁZQUEZ, CONTRERAS-ARQUIETA, TRUJANO-ORTEGA & NIETO-MONTES DE OCA 2018
  73. Letheobia weidholzi WALLACH & GEMEL 2018
  74. Lygosoma siamensis SILER, HEITZ, DAVIS, FREITAS, AOWPHOL, TERMPRAYOON & GRISMER 2018
  75. Lepidophyma inagoi PALACIOS-AGUILAR, SANTOS-BIBIANO & FLORES-VILLELA 2018
  76. Cnemaspis maculicollis CYRIAC, JOHNY, UMESH & PALOT 2018
  77. Cnemaspis anamudiensis CYRIAC, JOHNY, UMESH & PALOT 2018
  78. Selvasaura brava MORAVEC, ŠMID, ŠTUNDL & LEHR 2018
  79. Gehyra unguiculata KEALLEY, DOUGHTY, PEPPER, KEOGH, HILLYER & HUEY 2018
  80. Gehyra incognita KEALLEY, DOUGHTY, PEPPER, KEOGH, HILLYER & HUEY 2018
  81. Gehyra ocellata KEALLEY, DOUGHTY, PEPPER, KEOGH, HILLYER & HUEY 2018
  82. Gehyra crypta KEALLEY, DOUGHTY, PEPPER, KEOGH, HILLYER & HUEY 2018
  83. Gehyra capensis KEALLEY, DOUGHTY, PEPPER, KEOGH, HILLYER & HUEY 2018
  84. Gehyra peninsularis DOUGHTY, BAUER, PEPPER & KEOGH 2018
  85. Gehyra micra DOUGHTY, BAUER, PEPPER & KEOGH 2018
  86. Gehyra media DOUGHTY, BAUER, PEPPER & KEOGH 2018
  87. Gehyra fenestrula DOUGHTY, BAUER, PEPPER & KEOGH 2018
  88. Gehyra polka DOUGHTY, BAUER, PEPPER & KEOGH 2018
  89. Gehyra punctulata DOUGHTY, BAUER, PEPPER & KEOGH 2018
  90. Gehyra macra DOUGHTY, BAUER, PEPPER & KEOGH 2018
  91. Cyrtodactylus tanahjampea RIYANTO, HAMIDY & MCGUIRE 2018
Other news:

These species will be in the next release of the database, due in October or November 2018. This list will then be cleared and starts from scratch.